The Clean Sheet
Ingredient Directory
Low ConcernVegan

Decylene Glycol

Decane-1,2-diol (1,2-decanediol)

Safety Notes

C10 glycol with emollient and antimicrobial-boosting activity, valued in anti-acne and clean-preservation systems for its skin feel and efficacy against Gram-positive bacteria.

Function & Common Use

Function

Humectant / Antimicrobial booster / Emollient

Category

Preservative / Antimicrobial

Common In

Natural preservative blends, anti-blemish and moisturising skincare

Origin

Synthetic (nature-identical options available)

Concentration Limits

India (CDSCO)

No specific limit under CR 2020 in source checked

EU Cosmetics Reg.

No specific limit; use at self-determined safe level per safety assessment

US FDA (21 CFR)

No specific 21 CFR cosmetic limit identified in source checked

Korea (MFDS)

No specific MFDS limit identified in source checked

Baby restriction: None identified for standard cosmetic use

Pregnancy: No specific restriction identified in source checked; standard cosmetic use

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Decylene Glycol safe to use in skincare?

Decylene Glycol has a Low concern rating from The Clean Sheet. C10 glycol with emollient and antimicrobial-boosting activity, valued in anti-acne and clean-preservation systems for its skin feel and efficacy against Gram-positive bacteria.

Is Decylene Glycol allowed in India?

Decylene Glycol is currently classified as "Permitted; regulated as a cosmetic ingredient under CR 2020" under Indian cosmetics regulations. The maximum permitted concentration is No specific limit under CR 2020 in source checked.

What is Decylene Glycol used for in cosmetics?

Decylene Glycol functions as: Humectant / Antimicrobial booster / Emollient. It is commonly found in: Natural preservative blends, anti-blemish and moisturising skincare.

Is Decylene Glycol safe for babies?

Decylene Glycol has baby/child restrictions: None identified for standard cosmetic use. Avoid using products containing this ingredient on infants unless specifically formulated and labelled for baby use.

TCS Assessment
Low Concern
Data Confidence
Medium
Based on peer-reviewed safety data, regulatory status, and expert review by The Clean Sheet panel.

Regulatory Status

India (CDSCO)
Permitted; regulated as a cosmetic ingredient under CR 2020
EU
Permitted
US FDA
Permitted; no specific 21 CFR cosmetic restriction identified in source checked
Korea (MFDS)
Permitted; no specific MFDS restriction identified in source checked
Australia (TGA)
Cosmetic ingredient under AICIS; standard framework applies; no therapeutic listing unless therapeutic claims made
Canada (NHPID)
Not listed as restricted on Health Canada Cosmetic Ingredient Hotlist in source checked; standard cosmetic notification applies

Identifiers

CAS5675-51-4
EC227-141-6

Want to check if your product contains Decylene Glycol?

Analyse a Product
WhatsApp Community

Join The Clean Sheet™ community

Science-backed beauty tips, ingredient alerts, and early access. Straight to your WhatsApp.

Join for free →